Early Concert Seasons


1938-1939

Crawford
Baume
McChesney

1939-1940

Ionians
Knitzer
Munz

1940-1941

Eustis
Kraeuter Trio
Kokanson

1941-1942

Huehn
Balogh
Gonzales

1942-1943

Cossacks
Cherkassy
Hubert

1943-1944

Somer
Temianka
Hain

1944-1945

Tuminia
Dilling
Bary Ensemble

1945-1946

Hautzig
Fox Hole Ballet
Merriman

1946-1947

Bampton
Skolovsky
Sebastian

1947-1948

St. Louis Sinfonietta
Long
Istomin

1948-1949

Columbia Concert Trio
Mata & Hari
Della Chiesa

1949-1950

Gorin
Spivakovsky
Bartlett & Roberston

1950-1951

Sandor
DePaurs
Christopher Lynch
Mona Paulee

1951-1952

Revelers
Swarthout
Kurtz
Svetlova Dance Group

1952-1953

Longines Symphonette
Vienna Boys
Maynor
Ciccolini
Rabin

1953-1954

Uppman
Vienna Chorus
Paganini Quartet
Musical America
Whittemore & Lowe

1954-1955

Warfield
Warenskjold
Odnoposoff
Montes & Company
Bolet

1955-1956

Don Cossacks Chorus
Leonard Pennario
Boston Pops Orchestra’
C. Smith

1956-1957

Conner
Philadelphia Piano Quartet
DePaurs
St. Louis Sinfonietta

1957-1958

Revelers
Joffrey Ballet
Vronsky & Babin
Paganini Quartet
Rudie Sinfonietta

1958-1959

Abel
McCollum
Chicago Opera Ballet
Concerto Festival

1959-1960

Lettvin
Price
Temianka Little Symphony
Ward and Ward Singers

1960-1961

Belafonte Folk Singers
Festival Quartet
David Bar-Illan
Yi-Kwei Sze

1961-1962

Joffrey Ballet
Pro Musica
Teltschicks
Rondoliers

1962-1963

Olegna Fuschi
Panhellenion
Margot Blum
Alma Trio
Tipton’s Orchestra

1963-1964

Ballet ‘63
Ma Si-Hon & Tung Kwong Kwong
D. Yarick
DeCormier
Gold & Fizdale

1964-1965

Theodor Uppman
Virtuosi Brass Quintet/span>
Chicago Opera Ballet
Ozan Marsh

1965-1966

Ballet ‘65
St. Louis Symphony
Vasary
Duo Romeros
Norma Lynn

1966-1967

Oukhtomsky Ballet
Francesca Chamber Trio
Vienna Choir Boys
Whittemore & Lowe
Archer & Gile
Douglas Davis

1967-1968

Jean Casadesus
DePaur Chorus
Maule’s Dance Variations
Helsinki Philharmonic

1968-1969

Dorian Quintet
Fiesta Mexicana
Cross & Yarick
Ozan Marsh

1969-1970

Alvin Ailey Dance Theatre
Roger Wagner Chorale
Andree Juliette Brun

1970-1971

Western Opera Theatre
Ballet America
Seattle Symphony

1971-1972

San Antonio Symphony with Ronald Turnin
Frula!
Stockholm University Chorus
Howard & Patricia Barr
Christopher Parkening

1972-1973

Obernkirchen Children’s Choir
Dancers of Mali
Maralin Niska
Dallas Symphony with Whittemore & Lowe

1973-1974

Little Angels of Korea
Sacramento Symphony Orchestra
Canadian Opera Company
William Walker

1974-1975

Polynesia
Stan Freeman
Royal Welsh Male Choir
Charles Treger

1975-1976

San Diego Ballet
One Third Ninth
Leonard Pennario
1776
Manhattan Operatic Trio

1976-1977

Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Johann Strauss Ensemble of Vienna Symphony
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company
Marvellee Cariaga

1977-1978

New DeCormier Singers
Stecher & Horowitz
Simon Estes
Royal Ballet of Flanders
Masterplayers

1978-1979

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Max Morath New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble

1979-1980

Bohemian Folk Ballet of Prague
Roger Wagner Chorale
Harvey Pittel Saxophone Trio
Toccatas & Flourishes

1980-1981

Slovenian Philharmonic
Stephanie Chase
Young Americans Gershwin Festival
Tamburitzans Folk Ensemble

1981-1982

Camelot
Empire Brass Quintet
Richard Fredricks
Branko Krsmanovich Chorus of Yogoslavia
Aspen Soloists

1982-1983

Ransom Wilson & Nancy Allen Duo
Jack Daniel’s Original Silver Cornet Band
Ballet Floclorico Nacional de Mexico
John Alexander & Joy Davidson
Chanticleer

1983-1984

Story of Gilbert & Sullivan
Bayanihan Philippine Dance Company
Canadian Brass
Singing Boys of Pennsylvania
Paul Schenly

1984-1985

Black Light Theatre of Prague
American Festival Ballet
Romeros Quartet
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Gregg Smith Singers

1985-1986

Leonid Hambro Quartet of Pianos
Massenkoff Russian Folk Festival
Dukes of Dixieland
Philharmonia Hungarica
Karen Beardsley & James Busterdud

1986-1987

San Francisco Brass
Festival of India
Robert McDuffie
Toccatas & Flourishes
Roger Wagner Chorale

1987-1988

Chinese Children’s Palace of Hangzhou
Liege Orchestra of Belgium
Broadway Marionettes
Claudia Stevens
Nevada Dance Theatre

1988-1989


Marvis Martin

September 20, 1988
Mavis Martin

Atlantic Brass Quintet

October 24, 1988
Atlantic Brass Quintet

Prague Chamber Orchestra
with Jeremy Menuhin

January 14, 1989
Prague Chamber Orchestra

My One and Only

April 17, 1989
My One and Only

Limeliters

 

1989-1990


Leonid Hambro
Quartet of Pianos

September 30, 1989
 

Big Band Festival

January 16, 1990
Big Band Festival

Ballet Oregon

 

Marta Szlubowska &
Ned Charles Kirk

Mart & Ned

New Oregon Opera Ensemble

March 21, 1990
 

1990-1991


Paul Kuentz
Chamber Orchestra

October 1990
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra

Jack Daniels
Silver Cornet Band
Hometown Christmas

December 12, 1990
Jack Daniels

Philip Creech

January 29, 1991
Phillip Creech

Jose Greco
Spanish Dance Company

March 1991
Jose Greco Spanish Dance Company

Light Blues

April 1991
 

1991-1992


Ballet British Columbia

October 30, 1991
Ballet British Columbia

Markham & Broadway

November 13, 1991
Markham & Broadway

Neal & Leandra

February 6, 1992
Neal & Leandra

Ziegfeld: A Night at the Follies

March 1, 1992
Zeigfeld Follies

Dallas Brass

April 14, 1992
Dallas Brass

1992-1993


Prague Chamber Orchestra

September 23, 1992
Prague Chamber Orchestra

Ory Shihor

November 2, 1992
Ory Shihor 

Old Fashioned Holiday Sleighride

December 16, 1992
Old Fashioned Holiday Sleighride 

Grand Hotel II

April 19, 1993
Grand Hotel II 

Helicon

May 2, 1993
Helicon 

1993-1994


Vancouver Wind Trio

October 27, 1993
Vancouver Wind Trio 

Night at Eddie Condon’s

November 16, 1993
A Night at Eddie Condon's 

Oklahoma

January 24, 1994
Oklahoma 

Tennesse Waltz

March 9, 1994
Tennesse Waltz 

Tamburitzans

May 22, 1994
Tamburitzans 

1994-1995


Cavani String Quartet

October 24, 1994
Cavani String Quartet

Tony Sandler’s
Christmas Program

December 20, 1994
Tony Sandler's Christmas Program

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

January 30, 1995
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Dale Gonyea

February 22, 1995
Dale Gonyea

Oliver

March 15, 1995
Oliver

1995-1996


Forever Plaid’

September 19, 1995
Forever Plaid

John Bayless

October 30, 1995
 

Americus Brass Band
(Dodge City Cowboy Band)

January 16, 1996
Americus Brass Band

42nd Street

March 25, 1996
42 Street

Brenda Boozer

May 28, 1996
Brenda Boozer

1996-1997


Red Star Chorus and Dance Ensemble

October 28, 1996
Red Star Chorus

Magic of Swing Street

November 21, 1996
The Magic of Swing Street

Slovak Sinfonietta

February 20, 1997
Slovak Sinfonietta

The Cassidys

March 2, 1997
The Cassidys

Lenny Solomon Trio

April 15, 1997
Lenny Solomon Trio

1997-1998


Vivaldi Orchestra of Moscow

October 27, 1997
Vivaldi Orchestra of Moscow

Side Street Strutters

November 19, 1997
Side Street Strutters

New York Theatre Ballet

New York Theatre Ballet

Carousel

March 26, 1998
Carousel

Colorado Children’s Chorale

April 27, 1998
Colorado Childrens Choir

1998-1999


Lessack & O’Brien

October 1, 1998
Lessack & O'Brien

Brassisimo Vienna

Brassisimo Vienna

January 17, 1999

Philadelphia Virtuosi

Philadelphia Virtuosi

Quartetto Gelato

April 7, 1999
Quarteto Gelato

Brigadoon

April 25, 1999
Brigadoon

1999-2000


Tribute to a Century

October 30, 1999
Tribute to A Century

New Century
Saxophone Quartet

November 15, 1999
New Century Saxophone Quartet

New Century
Chamber Orchestra

January 26, 2000
New Century Chamber Orchestra

Russian Seasons

February 21, 2000
Russian Season

Richard Glazier

April 19, 2000
Richard Glazier

  <- Presidents 2000-2001  ->